Agenda

10:00 AM Registration Opens
12:50 PM Welcome Remarks

David H. Song, MD, MBA

1:00 PM BC3 2022 Scott L. Spear, MD Tribute Award Lecture: People, Places and Time: Reflections of a Breast Oncologist  

Introduction By: Shawna C. Willey, MD
Awardee: Robert D. Warren, MD  

SESSION I: Life After Breast Cancer: Key Concepts in Survivorship Moderator: Eric Witzosky, MD
2:15 PM Management of Side Effects: The Power of Integrative Approaches

Katherine W. Power, MD

2:30 PM The Young Breast Cancer Patient: Impact on Fertility, Sexuality, and Body Image TBD
2:45 PM Critical Considerations of Pre-habilitation and Rehabilitation for Lymphedema in Breast Cancer Maureen McBeth, MPT, CLT-LANA
3:00 PM Questions and Discussion

Moderator: Eric Wisotzky, MD
Panelists: M. McBeth, K. Power

3:15 PM Break and Visit the Exhibits and Abstract Poster Presentations  
  SESSION II: New Frontiers of Targeted Chemotherapy in 2022

Moderator: Sandra M. Swain, MD; Robert D. Warren, MD

3:30 PM State of the Art Neoadjuvant and Adjuvant Therapies for Triple Negative Breast Cancer Candace Mainor, MD
4:00 PM Treatment of ER+ Breast Cancer Nadia Ashai, MD
4:15 PM Disparities in Tumor Biology by Race and Ethnicity John D. Carpten, MD
4:30 PM Genomic Profiling and Precision Medicine Kathleen Kiernan Harnden, MD
4:45 PM Questions and Discussion

Moderators: Robert D. Warren, MD and Sandra M. Swain, MD
Panelists: N. Ashai, J. Carpten, K. Herndon, C. Mainor

5:00 PM Welcome Reception with Abstract Posters and Exhibitors
7:30 AM Breakfast and Visit Exhibitors and Abstract Poster Presentations
8:00 AM Breakfast Symposium  
9:00 AM Opening Remarks David H. Song, MD, MBA
9:05 AM KEYNOTE LECTURE: How Artificial Intelligence is Reshaping Diagnosis and Treatment of Breast Cancer Regina Barzilay, PhD
9:45 AM Keynote Lecture Questions and Discussion

Moderator: David H. Song, MD, MBA
Panelists: Regina Barzilay, PhD

SESSION III: Management of Axillary Disease

Moderator: Lucy De La Cruz, MD

10:00 AM Revisiting a Positive Sentinel Lymph Node Biopsy (SLNBX): Can Radiation Replace an Axillary Dissection Nitika Paudel, MD, PhD
10:15 AM The Impact of Neoadjuvant Chemotherapy on the Future Axillary Surgery: Can we Avoid Removing Nodes? Terry P. Mamounas, MD, MPH, FACS
10:30 AM Can Pathologic Findings De-Escalate Axillary Surgery? Jay Zeck, MD
10:45 AM How My Lymphedema Surgery Approach Evolves Over Time and How I Do It in 2022 Wei F. Chen, MD, FACS
11:00 AM Questions and Discussion

Moderator: Lucy De La Cruz, MD
Panelists: W. Chen, T. Mamounas, N. Paudel, J. Zeck

SESSION IV: The Multi-Disciplinary Approach to the Breast Cancer Patient: Diagnostic Imaging and Radiation Treatment Plans

Moderator: Patricia Wehner, MD

11:20 AM Primary Radiotherapy and Deep Inferior Epigastric Perforator (DIEP) Flap Reconstruction (PRADA) Trial: A Multi-centre Prospective Cohort Study Paul Thiruchelvam, MD, PhD, FRCS
11:35 PM Updates on the Delivery of Precision Radiation Sharad Goyal, MD
11:50 PM Can Imaging Predict Mastectomy Flap Thickness and Surgical Outcome? Judy Song, MD
12:05 PM Current indications for Radiation: A role for Radiation in De-Escalating surgical Treatment Sonali Rudra, MD
12:20 PM Questions and Discussion

Moderator: Patricia Wehner, MD
Panelists: S. Goyal, S. Rudra, J. Song, P. Thiruchelvam

12:40 PM Lunch Break and Visit the Exhibits and Abstract Poster Presentations
1:00 PM Lunch Symposium I
  SESSION V: Latest Advances in Surgical Oncology

Moderator: Lucy De La Cruz, MD

2:00 PM Expanding the Indications for Nipple Sparing Mastectomy (NSM) in Ptotic Patients Kenneth L. Fan, MD
2:15 PM Technical Pearls in Nerve Sparing Mastectomies Ian T. Greenwalt, MD
2:30 PM Outcomes from Nerve Sparing and Nipple Neurotizing Mastectomies Anne W. Peled, MD
2:45 PM Radical Oncoplasty for the Breast Surgeon: Attaining Margins and Preserving Aesthetic Outcome Patricia Wehner, MD
3:00 PM Oncologic Safety of Nerve Sparing Mastectomies (NSM) Jennifer D. Son, MD
3:15 PM Questions and Discussion

Moderator: Lucy De La Cruz, MD
Panelists: K. Fan, I. Greenwalt, A. Peled, J. Son, P. Wehner

3:30 PM Afternoon Break and Visit the Exhibitors and Abstract Poster Presentations
SESSION IV: Special Topics

Moderators: Marc Boisvert, MD and Claudine Isaacs, MD

4:00 PM Breast Surgery in a Global Pandemic: Lessons Learned on Optimizing Breast Cancer Treatment David H. Song, MD, MBA
4:15 PM Regional Blocks for the Breast Surgeon: What Can We Do to Limit Narcotic Intake? Ramon Go, MD
4:30 PM Disparity Reduction in Breast Cancer Care Evan Matros, MD
4:45 PM Questions and Discussion

Moderator: Marc Boisvert, MD and Claudine Isaacs, MD
Panelists: R. Go E. Matros, D. Song

5:00 PM Oral Abstract Presentations
5:15 PM Abstract Award Presentation
7:00 AM Cadaver Lab

Jennifer Son, MD;
Ian Greenwalt, MD;
David Song, MD, MBA;
Lucy De La Cruz, MD;
Paul Thiruchelvam, MD, PhD, FRCS

8:30 AM

Breakfast Symposium

 
10:00 AM Opening Remarks David H. Song, MD, MBA
SESSION VII: Latest Advances in Reconstructive Surgery

Moderator: David H. Song, MD, MBA

10:05 AM Updates on Lymphatic Surgery Ketan M. Patel, MD
10:20 AM Secondary Revisions for Nipple Sparing Mastectomy: Repositioning the Nipple Mihye Choi, MD
10:35 AM Nonstandard Flaps: Pushing the Limits of Autologous Reconstruction Deana Shenaq, MD
10:50 AM The Role of Synthetic Meshes in Breast Reconstruction: A Natural Competitor to Biologics? Warren A. Ellsworth IV, MD, FACS
11:05 AM Questions and Discussion

Moderator: David H. Song, MD, MBA
Panelists: M. Choi, W. Ellsworth, K. Patel, D. Sehnaq

SESSION VIII: Masters Class in Markings and Decision Making: Innovations in Surgical Oncology

Patricia Wehner, MD;
Patricia Clark, MD, FACS;
Lucy De La Cruz, MD;
David H. Song, MD, MBA;
Anne W. Peled, MD

12:30 PM Closing Remarks  
12:45 PM Adjourn