Agenda

bc3

Registration Opens 11:00 AM
Opening Remarks 2:00 PM David H. Song, MD, MBA, FACS
Keynote: The Development and Popularity of the Nipple Sparing Mastectomy - A Tribute to Scott L. Spear, MD 2:15 PM Shawna C. Willey, MD
SESSION 1: Life After Breast Cancer: Survivorship And Lymphedema Therapy Moderators: Dawn Leonard, MD and Ekaterini Tsiapali, MD
The ABCs of Physical Therapy after Breast Cancer 2:45 PM Maureen McBeth, MPT, CLT-LANA
Post Mastectomy Pain Syndrome: How Do We Prevent, Identify, and Treat 3:00 PM Eric  Wisotzky, MD
Physical Therapy for Lymphedema 3:15 PM Kristin Lorek, PT, DPT, CLT
Psychosexual Health & Body Image in Breast Cancer Survivors 3:30 PM Asma A. Dilawari, MD
Panel Discussion 3:45 PM
Welcome Reception with Abstract Posters and Exhibitors 4:15 PM
Breakfast & Registration 6:30 AM
KEYNOTE LECTURE: A Patient of Courage: Working in Collaboration with Breast Cancer Specialists 8:00 AM Terri Coutee
SESSION 2: The Multi-disciplinary Approach to the Breast Cancer Patient: Diagnostic Imaging and Radiation Treatment Plans Moderator: David H. Song, MD, MBA, FACS
Standard of Care in Diagnostic Imaging:  Expanding Indications of MRI 8:30 AM Judy H. Song, MD
Beam Me Up: The Indications and Contraindications of the Latest in Radiation Therapy 8:45 AM Sonali Rudra, MD
Emerging Role of Precision Radiation Oncology 9:00 AM Sharad Goyal, MD
Panel Discussion 9:15 AM
Break, Visit with Exhibits and Abstract Posters Viewing 9:45 AM
SESSION 3: Genetics and Chemotherapy Moderator: Robert D. Warren, MD, MBS
Genetic Testing for All?:  Should Genetic Testing be the Standard of Care 10:15 AM Eric Manahan, MD, MBA
Next Generation Sequencing and Tumor Mutation Profiling 10:30 AM Kathleen Kiernan Harnden, MD
Her2 Targeted Therapy in Early Breast Cancer 10:45 AM Sandra M. Swain, MD
The Nuances of DCIS: Are all Created Equal? 11:00 AM Jay C. Zeck, MD
Panel Discussion 11:15 AM
Lunch, Visit the Exhibits and Abstract Poster Viewing 11:45 AM
SESSION 4: Battling Lymphedema: Prevention and Treatment Moderator: David H. Song, MD, MBA, FACS
Molecular Basis for Regeneration of Lymphedema 1:00 PM Alex K. Wong, MD
The Next Stage in Visualization: High Frequency Ultrasound Identification of Lymphatics 1:15 PM Chieh-Han John Tzou, MD, PhD
The Surgical Options for Physiologic Treatment of Lymphedema 1:30 PM Gabriel Del Corral, MD
Preventing Lymphedema: LYMPH-A or Reverse Lymphatic Mapping 1:45 PM Laura K. Tom, MD
Panel Discussion 2:00 PM
Break, Visit with Exhibits and Abstract Posters Viewing 2:30 PM
SESSION 5: Breast Implant Issues: Breast Implant Associated Anaplastic Large Cell Lymphoma (BIA-ALCL) and Breast Implant Illness (BII) Moderator: Patricia Wehner, MD
The Epidemiology and Current Pathogenesis of BIA-ALCL and Breast Implant Illness 3:00 PM Colleen McCarthy, MD, MS
Legal Responsibility to our Patients: Is there an Obligation for Contact? 3:15 PM Jennifer E. Phillips, ESQ
Imaging in BIA-ALCL: The Radiologist Role in Identifying ALCL 3:30 PM Erin Crane, MD
Panel Discussion 3:45 PM
Break, Visit with Exhibits and Abstract Posters Viewing 4:15 PM
SESSION 6: Special Topics Moderator: Marc Boisvert, MD
Opioid Use in Outpatient Breast Surgery 4:45 PM Albert Losken, MD
Current Trends in Breast Cancer Care and Reconstructive Services: National and Regional Examination of Trends 5:00 PM Kenneth L. Fan, MD
Timing of Radiation after Reconstruction: Surgical Options 5:15 PM Sarah R. Sher, MD
Panel Discussion 5:30 PM
Evening Reception with Abstract Posters and Exhibitors 6:00 PM

Breakfast, Visit with Exhibitors and Abstract Poster Viewing

6:30 AM
SESSION 7: The Sensational in Nipple Sparing Mastectomy: Sensation and Expanding Indications Moderator: Shawna C. Willey, MD
Nerve Preservation Mastectomy 7:45 AM Anne Peled, MD
Nerve Allograft Following Immediate Implant Reconstruction 8:00 AM Ziv M. Peled, MD
Re-Innervation DIEP Flaps with Video 8:15 AM Warren A. Ellsworth IV, MD
Therapeutic Options for Nipple Sparing Mastectomy in the Large Breast 8:30 AM Amy S. Colwell, MD
Panel Discussion 8:45 AM
Top Abstract Award and Presentation
Break and Visit the Exhibits
9:00 AM
SESSION 8: Masters Class in Markings and Decision Making: Innovations in Surgical Oncology Moderator: David H. Song, MD, MBA, FACS
Markings: T3 Central Tumor 2 cm Behind the Nipple: Oncoplasty, SSM, or NSM? 9:30 AM Sadia Khan, DO; Amy S. Colwell, MD; Albert Losken, MD; and David H. Song, MD, MBA, FACS
Markings: T4 Tumor, Upper Inner Quadrant 9:45 AM Sadia Khan, DO; Amy S. Colwell, MD; Albert Losken, MD; and David H. Song, MD, MBA, FACS
Markings: Previously Radiated, Outer Quadrant Tumor: Oncoplasty, SSM, or NSM? 10:00 AM Sadia Khan, DO; Amy S. Colwell, MD; Albert Losken, MD; and David H. Song, MD, MBA, FACS
Markings: 38DD, Grade 3ptosis: Oncoplasty, SSM, Staged NSM, or Single Stage NSM 10:15 AM Sadia Khan, DO; Amy S. Colwell, MD; Albert Losken, MD; and David H. Song, MD, MBA, FACS
SESSION 9: Hands-on Cadaver Lab with the Masters 11:00 AM -12:45 PM

Sponsored by Stryker

This lab is not certified for continuing education credits.

Station 1: Sensation Preserving Mastectomy Anna Peled, MD and Ziv M. Peled, MD
Station 2: Nipple Sparing Mastectomy in the Large Patient Shawna C. Willey, MD and Amy S. Colwell, MD
Station 3: Oncoplastic Breast Surgery Techniques Patricia Wehner, MD; David H. Song, MD, MBA, FACS; Albert Losken, MD; and Sadia Kahn DO
Station 4: Reverse Mapping Techniques and other Lymphatic Reconstructions  Kenneth L. Fan, MD; Laura K. Tom, MD
Closing Remarks 12:45 PM
Adjourn 1:00 PM